ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY

DIPLOMA IN ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY (DE&ET). Duration: 24 months. Course Fees: 20,000.00/-. Eligibility: Minimum 12th Science Pass.

Course Structure:

1ST YEAR

1. EEE001-01 COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH AND COMPUTER FUNDAMENTALS

2. EEE001-02 GENERAL ENGINEERING

3. EEE001-03 ELECTRICAL TECHNIQUES

4. EEE001-04 ELECTRONICS TECHNIQUES

5. EEE001-05 PRACTICAL – I

6. EEE001-06 PRACTICAL – II

7. EEE001-07 PRACTICAL – III

8. EEE001-08 PRACTICAL – IV

2ND YEAR

9. EEE001-09 WIRING SYSTEMS & ELECTRICAL MACHINES

10. EEE001-10 TV & COMPUTER SERVICING

11. EEE001-11 ADVANCED ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS PRODUCTS

12. EEE001-12 PRACTICAL – V

13. EEE001-13 PRACTICAL – VI

14. EEE001-14 PRACTICAL – VII

 

2. DIPLOMA IN ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY (DE&CT). Duration: 24 months. Course Fees: 20,000.00/-. Eligibility: Minimum 12th Science Pass.

Course Structure:

1ST YEAR

1. EEE002-01 COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH AND COMPUTER FUNDAMENTALS

2. EEE002-02 GENERAL ENGINEERING

3. EEE002-03 ELECTRONICS DEVICES

4. EEE002-04 COMMUNICATION DEVICES

5. EEE002-05 PRACTICAL – I

6. EEE002-06 PRACTICAL – II

7. EEE002-07 PRACTICAL – III

8. EEE002-08 PRACTICAL – IV

2ND YEAR

9. EEE002-09 COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENTS

10. EEE002-10 COMPUTER & ANTENNA SERVICING

11. EEE002-11 ADVANCED ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION PRODUCTS

12. EEE002-12 PRACTICAL – V

13. EEE002-13 PRACTICAL – VI

14. EEE002-14 PRACTICAL – VII

 

3. DIPLOMA IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (DEE). Duration : 24 months. Course Fees: 20,000.00/-. Eligibility: Minimum 10th  Pass.

Diploma in Electrical Engineering Syllabus

Syllabus of Electrical Engineering as prescribed by various Universities and Colleges.

Sem. I
Sr. No. Subjects of Study
1 Applied Science
2 Applied Mathematics I
3 Mechanical Engg. Sciences
4 Elements of Electrical Engg
5 Applied Science lab
6 Applied Mathematics II
7 Communication and Computer networks
Sem. II
1 Electrical Circuits
2 Electrical Circuit Laboratory
3 Electrical Machines I
4 Electrical & Electronics Measurements
5 Electronics II
6 Electrical measurements Lab
7 Computer Aided Electrical Drawing
Sem. III
1 Electrical Machines II
2 Electrical Power Generation
3 Transmission and Distribution
4 Power Electronics
5 Electrical Machines Lab
6 Power Electronics Lab
7 Estimation & specification
Sem. IV
1 Switchgear & protection
2 Embedded system( elective)
3 Electrical work shop
4 Embedded system lab
5 Electrical installation design lab
6 Electric motor control lab
7 Utilisation of electrical energy & managemen

 

4. DIPLOMA IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (DIT). Duration: 24 months. Course Fees: 20,000.00/-. Eligibility: Minimum 12th Science Pass.

Course Structure:

1ST SEMESTER

MOD-1 MATHEMATICS 

MOD-2 ENGINEERING PHYSICS 

MOD-3 ELECTRONICS (BASIC) 

MOD-4 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS (BASIC)

MOD-5 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING AND UTILIZATION  

MOD-6 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION  TECHNOLOGY 

MOD-7 COMPUTER  PROGRTAMMING USING C

2ND SEMESTER

MOD-1 PC SOFTWARE

MOD-2 LAB (PROGRAMMINGIN C)

MOD-3 LAB (PC SOFTWARE) 

MOD-4 OOPS (OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING)  

MOD-5 ICT (INFORMATION COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY)  

MOD-6 INTERNET TECHNOLOGY 

MOD-7 DATABASE MANAGEMENT  

3RD SEMESTER

MOD-8 SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT (BASIC)  

MOD-9 MICROSOFT ACCESS  

MOD-10 DESKTOP PUBLISHING TOOLS

MOD-11 WEB PROGRAMMING  

MOD-12 LAB (MICROSOFT ACCESS)

MOD-13 LAB (DTP AND WEB PROGRAMMING)

MOD-14 ICN (INFORMATION COMMUNICATION NETWORKS) 

4TH SEMESTER

MOD-8 ICN (INFORMATION COMMUNICATION NETWORKS)

MOD-9 JAVA PROGRAMMING

MOD-10 NETWORK SECURITY

MOD-11 ELECTIVE SUBJECT

MOD-12 PROJECT 

MOD -13 ADVANCED JAVA PROGRAMMING 

MOD -14 WEB AND NETWORK SECURITY 

 

5. DIPLOMA IN ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY (DE&ET). Course Code : 1403. Duration: 36 months. Course Fees: 42,000.00/-. Eligibility: Minimum 12th Science Pass.

Course Structure:

1ST YEAR

1. EEE001-01 COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH AND COMPUTER FUNDAMENTALS

2. EEE001-02 GENERAL ENGINEERING

3. EEE001-03 ELECTRICAL TECHNIQUES

4. EEE001-04 ELECTRONICS TECHNIQUES

5. EEE001-05 KNOWLEDGE OF ELECTRONICS DEVICES

6. EEE001-06 KNOWLEDGE OF ELECTRICAL DEVICES

7. EEE001-07 PRACTICAL – I

2ND YEAR

9. EEE001-09 WIRING SYSTEMS & ELECTRICAL MACHINES

10. EEE001-10 TV & COMPUTER SERVICING

11. EEE001-11 ADVANCED ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS PRODUCTS

12. EEE001-12 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS (BASIC) 

13. EEE001-13 PRACTICAL – VI

14. EEE001-14 PRACTICAL – VII

3RD YEAR

14. EEE001-15 ELECTRICAL POWER GENARATION TECHNICS 

15. EEE001-16 ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS MEASUREMENTS

16. EEE001-17 COMPUTER ADDED ELECTRICAL DRAWINGS

17. EEE001-18 ELECTRICAL WIREING DESIGN AND TECHNICS 

18. EEE001-19 ELECTROICS CIRCUIT  DESIGNING

19. EEE001-20 PRACTICAL – VI

20. EEE001-21 PRACTICAL – VI

21. EEE001-22 PROJECT WORK

 

6. DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING (DCS&E). Duration: 36 months. Course code: 1405, Course Fees: 56000.00/-, Eligibility: Minimum 12th Science Pass.

Syllabus/Scheme of Instruction for Diploma in Computer Science & Engineering

Semester – I

Sl.           Course Code      Name of Course

1                  G1 01         Communication Skills-I

2                  G1 02         Value and Ethics in Technical Education

3                  G1 03         Engineering Mathematics-I

4                  G1 04         Applied Physics

5                  G1 05         Applied Chemistry

6                  G2 02         Computer Fundamentals & Applications

Semester –II

Sl.           Course Code      Name of Course

1                  G2 01         Communication Skills-II

2                  G2 03         Engineering Drawing

3                  G2 07         Engineering Mathematics-I I

4                  CSE2 01     Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics

5                  CSE2 02     Computer Center Management

6                  CSE4 06     Programming in C

Semester –III

Sl.           Course Code      Name of Course

1                  G3 03         Engineering Economics

2                  CSE4 02     Electronics Workshop

3                  CSE4 03     Data Structure

4                  CSE4 05     Operating System

5                  CSE4 07     Network Essentials

6                  CSE5 05     Object Oriented Programming in C++

Semester –IV

Sl.           Course Code      Name of Course

1                  G304          Marketing Management

2                  CSE4 04     Computer Architecture

3                  CSE4 08     Database Management System

4                  CSE5 02     Linux O.S.

5                  CSE5 07     Multimedia Technology & Application

6                  CSE5 08     Programming in Visual Basic

Semester -V

Sl.           Course Code      Name of Course

1                  CSE4 01     Software Engineering

2                  CSE5 01     MP & Programming

3                  CSE5 03     Client Server Applications

4                  CSE5 04     System Software

5                  CSE5 06     Web Page Design

Semester -VI

Sl.           Course Code      Name of Course

1                  G5 01         Entrepreneurship Development

2                  CSE5 09     Project

3                  CSE6 01N   Computer Networks

4                  CSE6 02N   Network Installation & Management

5                  CSE6 03N   Wireless and Mobile communication

6                  IBT01          Industrial Training of six-week duration